Scientific name: Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris. English names: Capybara. Spanish and local names: Chigüire, Chigüiro, Carpincho, Capibara. Learn more about the Capybara – with amazing Capybara videos, photos and facts on Arkive. Abstract. We examined the histology of testes of capybaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) and the relationship among mass of testes, body mass, and the ratio.
|Published (Last):||19 January 2017|
|PDF File Size:||9.58 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||10.81 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
A social species, the capybara is typically found in family groups of around 10 to 30 individuals, comprising a dominant male, one or more females which are often related hyerochaeris, young of various ages, and one or more subordinate hydrocyaeris.
The studbook includes information about all births, deaths and movements of capybaras, as well as how they are related.
These secretions may also be used for individual recognition, as the proportions of chemicals they contain differ between individual capybaras 3 8.
While grazing, they are constantly on the lookout for predators and give an alarm bark when one is spotted. View conservation assessment on this species. Citing articles via Web of Science Oxford University Press is a department of the University of Oxford.
Capybaras are herbivoresgrazing mainly on grasses and aquatic plants  as well hydrochzeris fruit and tree bark. Hydrochoeruus Paretti – Blood Island AfricachimpanzeeconservationfilmIn the Fieldlab chimpsLiberiaPrimatesprimatologyrehabilitationtrue storywildlifewildlife filmWildscreen Festival.
While they eat grass during the wet season, they have to switch to more abundant reeds during the dry season. In addition to objects, males also scent-mark females. Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris English names: Capybaras can produce a wide variety of sounds to communicate and leave complex scent markings to help with their reproduction habits. In other words, Central and South America.
Individuals bark to warn the group of danger, this often results in the whole group rushing into the relative safety of the water. Their adaptation to their watery mean has given them webbed feet, which makes them very quick in the water, where they can stay submerged for several minutes. The anal glands of males are also lined with detachable hairs. Rock Cavy Kerodon rupestris Acrobatic cavy Kerodon acrobata.
Males establish social bonds, dominance, or general group consensus. Capybara conservation The capybara occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range 1and efforts have hydrodhoerus made to control hunting in many areas 9.
Extant species of family Caviidae Cavies. The image of a capybara features on the 2-peso coin of Uruguay. Its range extends throughout most of Brazil, Uruguay, Venezuela, hyvrochoerus Columbia, south into the Argentinian pampas, and west to the Andes.
In Japan, following the lead of Izu Shaboten Park in multiple establishments in Japan that raise capybaras have adopted the practice of having them relax hdrochoerus onsen during the winter. A strong swimmer, it is able to stay underwater for up to five minutes at a time 3 6.
When in estrusthe female’s scent changes subtly and nearby males begin pursuit. Capybaras make their home next to rivers, marshes, lakes and bodies of water throughout the tropical lowlands of South America. Capybara gestation is — days, and produces a litter of four capybara young on average, but may produce between one and eight hydrlchaeris a single litter. It’s a capybara roaming Paso Robles”.
Capybaras live about 6 years on average and as many as 10 years in the wild and up to 12 years in captivity. Retrieved from ” https: Hydrochoeruss 1 May Young are born after days, in litters ranging in size from 2 to 8.
ADW: Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris: INFORMATION
The capybara Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris is a mammal native to South America. To avoid this they wallow in water and in mud, which is always available to them since they are semiaquatic and live only next to bodies of water. Territory An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of uydrochoerus or a colony. In addition to using scent, the capybara also communicates through a variety of vocalisations, including growls, whinnies, alarm barks, whistles, and a constant guttural purr emitted by the infant 2 3 4.
Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Its sweat glands can be found in the surface of the hairy portions of its skin, an unusual trait among rodents.
The Brown Reference Group. A stocky, somewhat pig-like animal, it is characterised by a large, blunt head, heavy muzzle, short, robust legs and rudimentary tail 2 3 4.
Precipitation is typically not limiting, but may be somewhat seasonal. Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. Journal of Vertebrate Paleontology.